Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What version and type of sql server do i have installed?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm running windows 7 Enterprise.  The current sql express version information is as below.  I'm not sure if it's 64 bit or not.  I believe it's sql 2005 and maybe it's express and 64 bit but I'm not sure.  Can any one tell by looking at these inforamtion.  Also, attached is a screen shot of the Programs installed.  thanks.
 
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    9.00.5000.00
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                                    2005.090.5000.00
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.1.7600.16385 (win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 5.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    8.0.7600.16385
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.4952
Operating System                                    6.1.7600

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3042.00 (Intel X86)   Feb  9 2007 22:47:07   Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation  Express Edition on Windows NT 6.1 (Build 7600: )
progInstalled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35071874
sql server express 2005 32-bit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35072056
thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykhed
ID: 35891234
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3042.00 (Intel X86)  this shows 32-bit
0