[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 logs filling up

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Migration from exchange 2003 to 2010 done by another user. Now exchange logs are filling up the drive rapidly. Run a backup but makes no difference. Ran exchange user monitor but nothing is standing out. Server 2008. About to install sp1 as rpc requests running at 100%
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35071907
Have you configured the backup correctly?  Please have a read of the following article for guidance about the VSS settings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2452-Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 35071918
Make sure in your backup you are doing a full exchange backup and committing and flushing the logs
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35071977
Alan, Great Article. I have voted

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35072089
I will check this now.Having trouble getting the sp1 update on. I downloaded the update but it seems to run just a full install of exchange and doesn't mention sp1?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=50b32685-4356-49cc-8b37-d9c9d4ea3f5b
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072102
SP1 isn't lite!  It looks like a comelette install but that quite normal.  Lots of pre-requisites though :(
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35072243
Thanks, are these pre req's outside of server 2008 latest sp?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072388
Yes - and when you have installed one - it tells you about another one you need!
0