Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Username/password functionality

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Suppose I have a Java application available through Java Web Start. and then suppose I want to have username/password access to the application. What would be the best way to implement this? Would I incorporate it into the existing application? I could not make it a separate Java application because the server cannot be guaranteed to have Java on it. Would it be best to use something completely different? PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071904
Bear  in mind that webstart is a client-side thing. Unless the credentials are kept apart from the application itself, they can't be kept secure. You could authenticate by contacting a server and checking the credentials entered on the client
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073920
two choices
1. password protect your jnlp
2. incorporate it in the existing application. Have it prompt for username/password on startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35084354
>>1. password protect your jnlp
How is this done?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084897
>>I could not make it a separate Java application because the server cannot be guaranteed to have Java on it.

If that's the case, then you need to set up authentication on the web server itself, and that would depend on the server. For Apache:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/howto/auth.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088181
Depends on what you have available server side, could just use basic authentication, or some php for something more customized
0