Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Internet Explorer doesn't open

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

On one of the servers (Windows Server 2003), Internet Explorer doesn't open. When I click on the icon, nothing happens. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Chipperfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35072077
http://utilu.com/IECollection/IECollection1709.exe

Try downloading and installing the above item. It's a combo pack containing various versions of IE from old to new. If you can install this and run it, it will allow you to get to windows updates and in turn update your actual IE and most likely fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072081
Tried opening iexplorer \safe?

Re-install, updating with newer version?

Malware/Virus scan?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35072095
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix

Dial a Fix - This tool also helps with a lot of various issues, including IE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 35200937
had to uninstall and reinstall the IE
0