Solved

System.Net.Mail or 3rd part SMTP component?

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im using VS2010 and VB.net. I want to send emails with attachments in my application.
The app we are using currently is written in VB6 and is using MSMAPI32.OCX and MSWINSCK.OCX to send emails, this works without specifying SMTP server. I cannot specify SMTP sever as our organisation does not permit relay, so I assume its doing some DNS lookups. As I understand I cannot use these active x components or any other for that matter that is targeting .net 4 assemblies?

Its really frustrating that VB6 could manage this and VB.net 4 cannot!

Now I'm testing 3rd party SMTP components like EAsendmail and Easymail, but these cannot manage to send the email when connected with a vpn client for some reason.

All emails are being send internally.

Is there a way to use DNS lookup to send emails with any method with VS2010 4 framework?
System.Net.Mail  seems to be great when using SMTP server, but when not it seems to be useless?

Any suggestions would be appreciated?
Thanks
Dab
0
Comment
Question by:Dabosa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkStepp
ID: 35072121
We have used ANSMTP for years and love the configurablity of the product.  you can download a sample from http://www.emailarchitect.net/easendmail/  and I think it will do what you are requesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 35072166
Yes its good but it does not work when using vpn client? The app must work over vpn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35072434
Just in case you have not already explored this avenue.  How about using MAPI and WINSOCK in your updated program?

Have you also ruled out CDO?

http://xpode.com/ShowArticle.aspx?Articleid=271

-saige-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 35072747
Thanks, any sampels for use of mapi and winsock?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkStepp earned 500 total points
ID: 35072854
Here is some code we have used with CDO...


<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
	'used to call the sub
	SendEmail()


'sub to send email
sub SendEmail()
	Set objCDOMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
	objCDOMail.From = "Your Name <YourEmail@YourDomain.com>"	
	objCDOMail.To = tEmail
	objCDOMail.Bcc = "sales@mark-it-systems.com"
	objCDOMail.Subject = "Your Subject Goes Here!!!"
	tBody = "<b>Thank you</b> for your order!<br><br>"
	tBody = tBody + "This is where the Email Body Goes<br>"
	tBody = tBody + "If you need additional assistance send emails to <a href='mailto:YourEmail@YourDomain.com'>YourEmail@YourDomain.com</a><br><br><br>"
	objCDOMail.BodyFormat=0
	objCDOMail.MailFormat=0
	objCDOMail.Body = tBody

	On Error Resume Next
	objCDOMail.Send
	Set objCDOMail = Nothing
end sub

%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35161236
Dabosa,

I have not found anything as of yet, but I am still looking.

-saige-
0