Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

routers

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does all routers have firewalls or are all routers firewalls?
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072070
A lot of router's today have built in firewalls/modems.

They don't offer as much functionality as a high-end firewalls but offer an all-in-one solution for home users for example..

Standard Router - Netgear DG834
Firewall - Netgear Prosafe

Along those lines anyway
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072080
A basic router uses Network Address Translation as a basic firewall, and a commercial class router will include firewall firmware and settings to further protect. Routers are not all equal. ... Thinkpads_User
0