Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FireFox opening url in new tab?

Posted on 2011-03-08
13
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have my FireFox set so that when I click on a link it opens it in a new tab, and moves focus to that tab (brings me to that tab/page). I like this. But there are times when I want to open the url in a new tab but REMAIN in current tab. Is there is a key combo that will do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35072114
ctrl+left click link
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VespaMaru
ID: 35072116
If you have a wheel mouse, using the wheel as a button will work.  Otherwise, hold the control button while you click.  It should open the link in a new tab without changing focus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 35072364
netcmh:
>>ctrl+left click link
does not work
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35072404
Reset the firefox settings via preferences & try again please
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 35072431
VespaMaru:
My mouse (IOgear) has wheel and using wheel as button does not work either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 35072439
Reset it to what?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35072456
- Open Firefox
- Type "about:config" in the URL bar
- You will see a table of all config settings, the second column is the settings status, predefined or custom. Customized settings are in bold.
- Right-click on the BOLD rows and choose RESET TO DEFAULT, to switch back to the predefined setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 35073314
But I don't want to wipe out my settings. See the question:
>> .... I like this. But there are times when I want to open the url in a new tab but REMAIN in current tab. Is there is a key combo that will do this ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VespaMaru
ID: 35073470
Following what netcmh was writing: in about:config I have this setting:

browser.tabs.opentabfor.middleclick = True

If that was set to false, the middle button may not work. Do you have any Tab addons installed?  Tab Mix Plus for example?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35073519
can you post your config?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 35074062
Jess, i don't know about a key combo, probably not as you have your settings to Open ion background, however, if you are using the add-on Tab Mix Plus, which I think you might be, open its options to the Menu->Main Context Menu and select the appropriate settings, which gives you right click options on the main context menu. See image.
Tab-Mix-PlusOpeningMenu.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 35074092
wait, did you try Ctrl+Shift+click?

That reverses my option of Opening in Background.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 35078334
mtz1of4,
YES, Ctrl+Shift+click WORKS

Also shift + mouse wheel  and also Open Link in Background using the Tab Mix Plus context menu
0