[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changed the OWA url in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an exchange 2010 setup with a url for OWA. We needed to change it to a different url, now since we made the change in the Exch Mgmt Console of 2010, the old url still keeps loading if we type it in and the new one does not. I made the change in Exch Mgmt console for Outlook web app, exch contrl panel, exch act sync, and the Offline Add book dist, all under the server config client access.
Do I need to make the change somewhere else that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35072112
did you change the url for owa on your external dns
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072129
you need to change in DNS you need to create a record for the new url and point it to the same ip as the old one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 35072182
I cant even get to the new url from inside the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35072205
you will need to point in DNS no matter if you are trying from the exchange server it self or not
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 35072217
so point to the exchange servers internal ip or outside ip?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35072229
in your internal DNS to the internal IP in your external DNS external ip
0