Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install new instance in sql

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do i install new instance in sql server if i already have one. this is sql 2008 server. Do i have to run the installation from the disc again?
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072136
Yes and during installation you need to choose named instance, if you already have default installed.
After installing named instance you use servername/named_instance to connect.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dwkor
dwkor earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072138
Yes. And during the installation select the "named instance" and specify the new name.

Don't forget to re-apply service packs after the installation  
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 35072201
what do you mean by re-apply service packs? so if i have an instance already running in production and now want to add one more instance, is that going to do anything to the current instance? do i need to reboot the server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 35072242
I believe you can choose specific instance when you apply the service pack. I mentioned that because if the first instance has SP already applied, second instance would not "reuse" those files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35072247
You need to keep in mind that two instances of SQL Server will compete for resources - you need to set it up - at least max server memory. Some services are shared between instances. You need to also keep in mind that databases created and used by additional instance use disk I/O - it's a resource also ;).
0