Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blank payment_status for paypal ipn

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Title:
blank resultcode for ipnQuestion:
in the paypal ipn
blank payment_status



I think this may have been a refund

is there a rule that empty payment_status = refunds
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072492
I don't see that in any of the IPN documentation.  There is a status defined for refunds.

payment_status = Refunded


Nowhere does PayPal say that a blank value can exist but there is at least one software product out there that use IPN that accounted for the case where the status was blank because it caused issues somewhere else in their code.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35075709
Scan this page for the string, "payment_status".  A blank payment_status appears to be undefined.  It might be helpful to see the rest of the POST variables that came to the IPN.  Can you post an example that shows the entire POST vars?
https://cms.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=developer/e_howto_html_IPNandPDTVariables
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35086182
thanks
0