Solved

How to swap hard drives from one computer to another one

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have 2 desktops with have a hard drive in both of them. Both of them have data in them, Me and my brother are trying to swap the desktops. So basically he will get mine and I get his.

Our question, is it safe and ok to just remove the hard from each others desktop and put in the swaped ones. What I mean i remove my hard drive from my desktop and install in it his desktop and he removes his into my desktop.

We are concerned if we gonna loose data or if the system will recognize them or not

Please advice we do not want to loose our data

Thanks and appreciate it
0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
You can do this.  But if you do you will need the driver CD for each computer.  If you are using windows 7 it may detect all the necessary drivers and work fine.  If you have windows XP, the machine will boot up and start detecting/asking for drivers for all the hardward the OS detects.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sagiamar
sagiamar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if the both desktop has the same hardware you can swap the disk with no problem.

and if the desktops are not the same you can face some issue with the drivers and also can cause your operation system to crash.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
and you had probably better read this if your hardware is different.

http://michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WhiteSeed
WhiteSeed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
you can do this only if the computer have the same hardware but sometimes the system may have the same problem. But you could divide each disk into two partitions and install:
 in HD1 PARTITION 1     your operative system in your pc
 in HD1 PARTITION 2     your brother operating system in your brother pc
 in HD2 PARTITION 1    your brother operating system in your brother pc
 in HD2 PARTITION 2     your operative system in your pc
 I still believe that the best option is to create a local network
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You may also hit the rails if your Windows install was provided by the PC manfacturer (OEM) and the PC's have different manufacturers as Windows is programmed to look for the correct hardware to remian licensed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
Comment Utility
I think Masqeraid and dbrunton answered it , And I totally forgot about the OEM part, our systems both are OEM. So I am better off do in the long way copy the data from each hard drive to an external one and copy to each others computers

Thanks Guys and appreciate it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
Comment Utility
give us some points =D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
Comment Utility
thanks
0