[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Enable Search Companion and disable Windows Search in Windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you enable Search Companion and get rid of Windows Search 4.0 in Microsoft Windows XP? I am trying to find a registry fix but cannot seem to locate one.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:arendt73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sagiamar earned 1600 total points
ID: 35072304
try to remove the windows search 4 from the windows ADD/REMOVE option in control panel.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Agarwal
Rahul Agarwal earned 400 total points
ID: 35072341
You can try the following steps:
Uninstalling Windows Search
When uninstalling Windows Search from Windows XP or Server 2003, users can receive a generic warning that some programs may rely on Windows Search and could fail to function if the uninstall is completed. The Windows package installer keeps track of all the programs that it installs and when a user tries to uninstall one of those programs, Update.exe warns users with a list of programs were installed after the program being uninstalled. This is done to allow users to consider the possible dependencies between programs before uninstalling a program. Our testing has shown that such dependencies do not exist between Windows Search and other programs. You can continue to uninstall Windows Search without complications.

Uninstalling Windows Search 4.0 from Windows Vista SP1 reverts the search engine back to the 3.x version included in SP1, and the index is rebuilt.

A user’s favorite locations are stored as configuration files (.LNK) and are not removed when you uninstall Windows Search. After uninstalling, you can safely delete the .LNK files from this location:

%USERPROFILE%\Application Data\Windows Search\My Search Locations


Windows XP might start slowly after the uninstall:
try these
* Right-click on C:\ and choose "Properties"
* Windows Search 4.0 will have ticked "Allow Indexing Service to index this disk for fast file searching", untick this box and apply to all sub-folders (this can take a few minutes to complete)
* Open up Services and disable the "Indexing Service" - there are no negative consequence to this, I always leave it disabled
* Reboot computer

For help try:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753989(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:arendt73
ID: 35072389
Is there a registry tweak?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sagiamar
sagiamar earned 1600 total points
ID: 35072447
Manual Instructions for removing Windows Desktop Search 4:

1. Start Uninstall Tool from the control panel and look for Windows Desktop Search in the list. Unlike with version 3, Windows Search v4 should be there.

2. If not, open a cmd window (click on Start, then "Run.." and type cmd in the Run dialog that then appears). Then copy and paste the following line into the cmd window:

%systemroot%\$NtUninstallKB940157$\spuninst\spuninst.exe

3. If that also fails and you get a "The system cannot find the path specified." error, then I have zipped up a copy that you can download from here. To work out where to extract it to, type:

echo %systemroot%

into your cmd window and note the location it points to (it is likely to be C:\Windows, but may not be if you upgraded to XP for Windows 2000 for example). Open the zip file, and extract the $NtUninstallKB940157$ to this location. Now repeat step 2.
0