Solved

Unable to Access HP 9050 via Internet Explorer after IP address change

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We went through an IP transisition and in doing so had to update the printer IP address.  So to change the IP address I opened IE typed in the printer IP address and changed it via the network tab.  Once changed I could not connect back to it via IE.  I went the the printer and check to make sure I was using the correct IP address and sure enough I was.  Is there a possible setting that has changed that would prevent access through internet explorer?

Thanks, James
0
Comment
Question by:JAMES125
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35072346
You should be able to check the IP settings from the small LCD console:

You can choose to print out a menu map to see where to make this change.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35072365
reread your question, can you ping the printer IP address?

Maybe there is a proxy setting in IE preventing access. Can you check this under:
Tools > Internet Options > Connections tab > LAN Settings button
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35072366
Did you change the IP range to another subnet, or did you just change the IP to another on the same subnet? If the subnet has changed, did you also make sure your PC has changed it's IP to be on the same subnet as the printer?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35072377
remeber also that you might also need to modify the subnet and gateway as well as the IP address depending on the changes made to your network.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 35081511
Hi:

    Maybe DNS issue. After doing a ipconfig /flushdns, can you reach the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAMES125
ID: 35083057
Sorry for the late response, here are some details.  When I updated the printer I updated the static Ip, Subnetmask, Default Gateway, and DNS server addresses.  The PC I'm using has all the same updates (it uses DHCP tho) as the printer.  I tried an ipconfig/flushdns to no avail.  The proxy setting in the IE have not changed so I don't know why that would be an issue?  In fact there are no proxy settings used i.e. none are checked.  I can reach other model printers i.e. HP 8150s just not HP 9050s.  I'm still a little stumped,  any help is appriciated.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 35083345
Have you tried rebooting the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAMES125
ID: 35084409
Holy sh**, really I cannot believe that worked.  Thanks for the obvious, you are the man.

-James
0