?
Solved

Repair Backup Exec 12 install

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to do a repair install of Backup Exec 12. I go to Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs amd select Symantec Backup Exec 12 for Windows Servers. There is no 'change' button beside it. Also, if I uncheck 'Show Updates' in Add/Remove Programs, Symantec Backup Exec doesn't even show up in the list. Is there another way to kick off the Backup Exec Repair?
0
Comment
Question by:adam2112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sagiamar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072385
try to run the installation from the backup exec installation cd and choose repair option.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35072396
You do not have to "change" anything, you need to run the installer again:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH23481
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam2112
ID: 35072748
Well, I said 'Change' because it's from the Symantec site. http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO11659

In Add/Remove programs, I can't do anything with it.


I'll see if they can dig up their CD somewhere. Thanks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35072827
adam2112,
did you even follow the link I gave you?

That is from the Symantec site as well, and it clearly describes, even with images, how you start the installation process from the Add/Remove Software pane again without needing the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam2112
ID: 35073541
Yes, I followed the link. That link still says to go into Add/Remove Programs. Inside of Add/Remove Programs I cannot do anything with Backup Exec - can't uninstall, repair, change, ...anything. Selecting it does not launch the Backup Exec Installation Wizard. There is something wrong with it that is preventing it.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35073717
I see, thank you.
In that case starting the setup process from CD is indeed the only option.
0