Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Migration Exch 2007 to Exch2010

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

Im having issues migrating public folders from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.
I have tried adding the Exch2010 box to the replica list by running
 .\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd exch2010

Update-PublicFolderHierarchy -Server "exch2010"

There are alot of public folders so i would like to replicate these via script.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Intechnical
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35072656
basically when you say
"Im having issues migrating public folders from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010. "

what kind of issues are you talking about ?

and when you ran


 .\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd exch2010


what happened ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 35074250
start with add a replica using the command:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts>.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -
TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd "exchange2010"

When you're ready to move them you can use the command:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts>.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server
"Exchange2003" -NewServer "Exchange2010"

Remember that it can take some time (24-48hours) before everything is moved

Updating the hierarchy on the new 2010 servers is accomplished with EMC or powershell:


 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intechnical
ID: 35087332
Hi ShiakhNaushad

I take it i dont need any routing group connectors betweent the exchange 2007 & 2010 box?

Should i run this command on the 2007 server or the 2010 server?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35094611
No you DON"T need a routing group connector between the two and this command should be run from 2010.

you said you already run this but you had issues what is are these issues ?
0