Solved

why are my emails not getting to recipients?

Posted on 2011-03-08
51
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I ahve users not being able to send mail to remote domains. I ahve tracked the emails and heres what i see.

I dont know much about exchange and so i havent a clue where to look other than where i have looked and posted pics. Any help would be appericated.
0
Comment
Question by:shawkins331
  • 23
  • 21
  • 5
  • +1
51 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35072438
Please have a read of my article, make sure your Reverse DNS record is configured correctly, that your FQDN on your SMTP Virtual Server is correct and that you are not blacklisted:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35072452
sorry forgot to attach in original.
Email-issues.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072583
Please see my comment above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35072610
I have check all the above and nothing looks out of place. Mx records, DNS records, PTR ect. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 35072673
Check SMTP, have you tried adding a smarthost?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072695
Would you like to post your domain name and IP address (which I will hide for you), then I can check for you?

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072813
You indeed look fine and RFC compliant.

Can you send me a test email to alan @ it-eye.co.uk please and I'll see if my anti-spam software gets upset with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35072818
spaces in email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35072846
sent and return email recieved.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072905
Good - email received which would indicate my server doesn't dislike you.  I'll have a look at my server in a while and will check that all looks good, but at the moment, the problem is looking like a problem at the receiving end, not your end.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35072906
How long has the been occuring? Have you went through a ISP change recently? Do you hold your MX record or is that kept somewhere else ( I have a 3rd party that scrubs my e-mail before my we recieve). Screenshots looks like everything is in order but the MX record sounds to be messy. Can you sensd mail internally?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35072912
(spaces stop Google from searching it so easily)!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35073405
Server logs look fine my end - you don't have any problems that I can see.

Please contact the recipients and ask them why they are blocking you.

Do you use Autosignatures in ALL your emails?  Can you send a test email without one to a problem recipient.  Does it get there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35096175
I have contacted them and their IT swears its on my side. After I had them check it she suddenly started recieving emails. I ran wireshark and have the logs if it would help you. I tracked the message she recieved yesterday against the ones she wasnt getting. They all ended the same way transfered to mx.google.com. The logs show it getting  there but where it goes after that beats me. Now again today she says she's not recieving my test emails.

Any clue? Yes we changed ISP's recently but i went back to long before the switch to prove to myself it was or wasnt the fault of the ISP. Same out come transfered to mx.ggole.com/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35096267
>> I have contacted them and their IT swears its on my side. After I had them check it she suddenly started recieving emails. <<

Funny that - I don't see any problems your side and you talk to them and then suddenly the emails arrive!  Smells of a problem their side that they either don't understand or haven't got the skills to resolve.

Can you please send them an email and CC me in on it so that I can see their domain name / details so that I can check their side as much as possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35096495
Done
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35096507
Thanks - I'll check my inbox accordingly.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35096548
Ugh!  They use Google - that's going to be fun to try and resolve!

Have you tried to use telnet to manually send an email to them to see if you get any random responses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35096572
no havent used it alot so not quiet sure how to do it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35096686
Okay - from a command prompt type the following:

telnet aspmx.l.google.com 25
ehlo mail.yourdomain.com
(wait for their response)
mail from: <you@yourdomain.com>
(wait for their response)
rcpt to: <them@theirdomain.com>
(wait for their response)
Data
(wait for their response)
Subject: Test Message Via Telnet
Hello - please reply if you receive this message

.

Quit

Do you get all the way to the end without error?

Do they receive the test email?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35096759
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35096905
I got all the way through to please reply but as of yet no reply.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35096919
Thanks jamar_roland - We all know how to Google : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35096947
Also as an added note when I changeed ISP services, I had to change my DNS entries on my firewall and also have my new ISP check Rdns entry. Another e-mail prvider that relies heavily on Rdns is AOL, so if you know anybody with an AOL account try to e-mail them and see if the e-mail goes through if not then you have found the answer.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35096971
@jamar_roland - please read the entire thread before posting and especially note my initial comment http:#a35072438 and the response at http:#35072610
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097068
It finally timed out. with no response from user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097095
I just reread the part about auto signitures.. yes we have to use them its company policy.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35097097
Did you put a blank line after the "Hello - please reply part" and then a full-stop and another return?

That closes the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097117
No I stoped at the 'Hello Part...i put it in and hit enter and it was waiting  then just timed out.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35097135
Please try again - it was waiting for you to press enter then add a full-stop and then enter again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097383

.
250 2.0.0 OK 1299778835 r71si8113585yhi.71
Quit


Was this what you were looking for?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35097396
Yep - that the submission to their server.

They should then receive the email and then have a chance to reply to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097402
ok kool...so now i play the waiting game. At least i know it hit their server right.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35097422
Yep on both counts!

Mind you - a manual test can produce different results - but it might help : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097444
so you think they are blocking us for some reason. I guess I go back to them and see if they can see why they may be blocking us. or is it google that is doing it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35097458
Could be Google.  At least you know you can manually send to them - so what happens after that is anyone's guess.

Can you call to see if the test message arrived?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097515
i  just left her a voice mail..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35097554
: ) - Fingers crossed you hear back soon.

Just post when you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35097574
Will do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35098037
@alanhardisty I will step back, its just that I went through this same exact problem a month ago. I wish you both the best of luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35099091
Finally heard back and she has not recieved any emails including the telnet message. Now where do i go?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35099176
Tell her Google are filtering her messages and that she needs to sort it out from her end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35099207
Thanks will do and i will post back by monday. You help me feel better it wasnt on my end. And thanks for teaching me that telnet trick. Question though...if i was in her server wouldnt i have bypassed google?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35099251
Her server is Google - so all filtering is done on Google, so she needs to work out why Google doesn't like you and resolve it as your config is fine from everything I have checked.

Would love to hear the outcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35099305
AHHHHH...ok I will post back by Monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 35104536
Yep so far I was right! Good Luck on the rest of your troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35108670
Right about what? I had already checked every thing you were talking about and Alan double checked it to make sure i was correct. We proved its not on my end and since i went back and verified by tracking messages long before the ISP change over against what i was seening now that it was not the ISP change over that caused anything.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35108710
Possibly posting in the wrong thread!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 35147952
Well im a few days late sorry. I know that the emails are getting out now because we also started tracking them and asking for return reciet. I still have not heard back from them or their IT department. I appreicate your help. Below is the retracking email and i get another one when read.

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination.

Thanks Again Alan!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35148048
You are welcome.  Glad all is well and thanks for the points.

Alan
0