Solved

overlay 2 PDF documents ... free or one-shot

Posted on 2011-03-08
20
2,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have here 2 PDF files (one coming from Powerpoint, 1 from Word file), which I would like to overlay...
but I don't have any tools to do so.

any method to get 1 PDF from the 2 PDF (or the 2 source documents)?

I generated the PDF using Bullzip PDF Writer Printer driver ...

thanks
Microsoft-PowerPoint---lettre.pp.pdf
Microsoft-Word---Einladung.doc.pdf
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 100 total points
ID: 35072612
Aloaha PDF software used to do it.  I think it's in the paid version now:

http://www.aloaha.com/wi-software-en/aloaha-pdf-suite-freeware.php

Or, you can open the "letterhead" in Illustrator, move to it's own layer, lock it.
Then open the page images and move them to their own layers.

Fine for single page work, but using the print method is much easier.

I miss that feature from Aloaha.  Was very handy.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 50 total points
ID: 35072853
angelIII,

If by overlay, you mean "merge into one document", the answer is yes. I do this all the time with the free PrimoPDF PDF print driver (http://www.primopdf.com/index.aspx).

Print your second PDF (preferable from the source document) using the PrimoPDF printer driver to the FIRST PDF. The PrimoPDF driver will ask if you want to append or overwrite. If you respond "Append" it will add the second document onto the first.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35072915
"Append" only adds the pages to the end of the document.  So, in this case, you'll end up with a 3 page document:  2 content pages and 1 template.

You need the "letterhead" feature that is not found in most PDF software.

In the free version of Aloaha you can see the letterhead feature.  But, instead of the content you just get a printed warning that the feature is disabled in the free version.  See attached.
 CombinePDF-withAloaha.pdf
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35073113
interesting, and basically confirming so far what I found also...
no free software around that could do this for my 1-shot need :(
Anyone that has such software ready?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35073178
I'm going through my old installers now.  I had to evaluate a dozen different PDF generators for a project a couple of years ago.  That's how I knew about Aloaha and PrimoPDF.  Will update ASAP if I do/don't find it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35073317
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35073356
I did use the pdfconverter from http://www.anypdftools.com/

Then I did simply create a new textbox and c&p the text.

Saved as pdf.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 100 total points
ID: 35073495
Here's a version I made in Word for you.  I guessed at B4 page size, and made header for Page1 and a second header for all following pages.

You'll have to crop each image so they don't fall over the letterhead template.

See if a technique like this will be OK as a work-around.

I didn't intend on doing all the work, but it was actually easier than writing the instructions.

 combinePDF-letterhead.doc

 combinePDF-letterhead.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35073630
out of curiosity, I guess we have to delete all documents when this question is closed due to privacy issues...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35073727
The info is Google-able right now, so I don't think there's anything non-public about the players ELO rankings or official contact info.

http://www.google.com/search?q="les+mosellans+wasserbillig"

I couldn't understand anything, so was hoping I wasn't helping build a bomb.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35073766
new version.

It's an invitation to a chess tournament.
Microsoft-PowerPoint---lettre.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35074520
Tolomir,

What did you do to merge them?

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 50 total points
ID: 35074576
Well I first did convert the graphics to powerpoint with the mentioned tool.

Then I simply created a textbox and pasted the text from the other pdf to that box. Then I did some text attribute modification. The only thing that failed on me was setting justify. No idea why I get the same result as left align.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35074600
With the textbox it look way cleaner than just transferring a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35074987
Word template so you can re-use the letterhead:
Looks like the original was typeset, not a word processor.  Word is terrible for things like justification, especially if you don't have proper rules/dictionaries installed.

 combinePDF-letterhead-v2.doc
 combinePDF-letterhead-v2.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 299 total points
ID: 35075490
Sorry, late to the party.

You can also do this with OpenOffice and the Sun PDF Importer extension.

http://www.openoffice.org/
http://extensions.services.openoffice.org/project/pdfimport

Basically open the letterhead document in Draw and copy/paste text and then export as PDF.  Simple and totally free.
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35080534
>You can also do this with OpenOffice and the Sun PDF Importer extension.
that sounds like the best option for me, as I have installed the OpenOffice already.
will check when I get some minutes about that option.

and yes, I have used the method to combine the 2 documents into 2 (in Powerpoint) to proceed meanwhile, but it's not the nicest option. it's always too much manual work, though it only happens 2-3 times a year.

thanks for the suggestions, folks !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35080542
You're welcome, A3.  Just let me know if you run into trouble with using Draw and I'll screencast a demo.
0
 
LVL 142

Author Closing Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35100681
thanks, folks.
sometimes, opensource software just works as well as paid software :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35101474
I am totally saving this thread.  A "Good Answer" from the Elite himself...
0