Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save and restore user's ActivePrinter in MS-Access VBA

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
In an MS-Access application, I need to save the user's current default printer before changing it to a Pdf-Writer to email a report.  On completion I must restore the user's default printer.

I have the code:
    Dim stUsersPrinter As String
    stUsersPrinter = Application.ActivePrinter

However I get a compile error:
    "Method or data member not found"

I am using MS-Access 2003.
Under Tools/References I have:
  Visual basic for applications
  Microsoft Access 11.0 Object library
  Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library
  Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications Extensibility 5.3
  Microsoft ADO Ext.2.8 for DDL and Security
  Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Recordset 2.8 Library
  OLE Automation
  Adobe Acrobat 9.0 Type Library
  Find Printers type library
  Microsofoft Office 11.0 Object Library
  Windows Script Host Object model
  Acrobat Access 3.0 Type Library
 
0
Comment
Question by:David_Loxley
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 200 total points
ID: 35072518
Dim myDefPrt as string
'get current default printer.
mydefPrt= Application.Printer.DeviceName

' change the printer
Set Application.Printer = Application.Printers("printername")
' do your printing here.........


'then reset default.
Set Application.Printer = Application.Printers(mydefPrt)


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 35075369
The code above posted peter57r will work in Access 2003 and later versions.

ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_Loxley
ID: 35076308
Thanks - so simple when you know how!  I had been wading through all sorts of complexities.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muneer alkouak
ID: 41836924
thanks, i will test it
0