Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete users from User information List

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Moss 03. How do i delete users from User information list
0
Comment
Question by:Svlss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThatSharepointGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072535
It's been a while since I've used SP 2003, and I don't actually have an installation for it, so I'm going off of memory here...

Central Administration:
Go to Central Administration and you should be able to remove the user there, probably under any header talking about profiles or users.

Site level;
Site Settings > Manage security and additional settings > Show user information

STSADM:
stsadm -o removeuser

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Svlss
ID: 35073080
There are over 3000 people in my User information list. i want to delete all of them. I think remover user wont remove all the people from the list. Is there any other way
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35074013
if you remove them via the command line using stsadm,  the switch is -deleteuser

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287902(office.12).aspx

if you have 3000 users, you can put a list of the users in a txt file, and write a batch script that uses stsadm and reads the user name from the file.  however, you have to run that command for every site.

other alternatives:
http://blogs.officezealot.com/legault/archive/2006/06/06/10503.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35074108
As I said before, I don't have an installation handy of SPS 2003, however I did some searching here on E.E. and found something very similar.  I had better luck here than on Google, so I'm hoping this helps you out, as I'd hate it if you had to go delete each of those accounts manually!

Neilrichards said:
I'm guessing on this one, but I don't think you can, not out of the box anyways.  

Here's why:
The User Information List caches the details of a user so that things like "modified by" can be certain they point to something.  Deleting the user merely prevents that account from accessing the site in the future.  I'm not clear on whether it prevents that user from being referenced going forward in a people lookup.  

If you are using MOSS the problem is compounded because the User Information Lists stored in each site are not synced with the profile database that MOSS manages (crazy!!!).  

You could write some code (Powershell) that connects to the list and deletes the user.  As I said, I really don't know what that would do to pages that referenced the user though (probably throw an error).  

That's my thought on the subject anyways.  Perhaps somebody else thinks otherwise.  

I could easily be proved from if you try following the instructions to manually delete a user and see what happens:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointserver/HA101190221033.aspx

I would try it myself, but I think people would get grumpy at me if I deleted them for EE (don't have a test environment handy at the moment).  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_24169202.html

I know this is robbing peter to pay paul (or rather, referencing Richard to pay Svlss), but I hope it helps.
0