Solved

outlook 2010 and exchange 2007 calendars

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm setting up a new sbs 2008 with exchange 2007.
I'm wondering what the best way to do the following.
I have a boss whose calendar will need to be shared so staff can check it and add/modify appointments, then that calendar should sync to his iphone 4.  Thats one issue.

The other is we have a 2 conference rooms with calendars that need to be scheduled by staff.
How is that done in the exchange 2007 environment?
0
Comment
Question by:emumaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 250 total points
ID: 35072516
My clients like to control the rights they give other employees, so they just set it up in the client.
In Outlook:
click on the calendar
Up on the ribbon - click share calendar
This opens an email notifying the person they can view the calendar.
default permission is view - permissions are changed right next to "share calendar" in "Calendar permissions"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Old User
Old User earned 250 total points
ID: 35072525
Share the your bosses calender with the other staff and give them the appropriate permissions i.e.
author,owner. This way because it is your bosses exchange calendar it can be synced with his iPhone

create Resource mailboxes for the conference rooms these can be set to aut accept meetings if the slot is available and to notify the organiser if there is a conflict see the below link for a great resource on how to configure resource mailboxes

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-resource-mailboxes-exchange-server-2007-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 35072556
if need can resource calendar be synced to an iphone?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 35072743
You cannot sync resource calendar to an iPhone as there is no user account associated with the resource mailbox. The AD user account is disabled
You need to activate the user account and then you can sync the calendar to an iphone like nhormal user
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 35072811
Let me make sure I got this...
Since its a resource then there's no account associated thereby no sync...
But when you say activate the user account, are you saying to create an account for it or is it the AD account that needs enabled/activated?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 35074500
When you create a resource mailbox a user is created but disabled.
to sync this calendar to an iPhone you would have to setup the iPhone with the resource user not the actual user so the owner of the iPhone would not receive their email
0