[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

1TB driver will not get fully connected to windows 7 sp1

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My external hdd will not connect it self fully to windows 7 x64 sp1. All I hear is the sound that something is connected but no drivers are loaded. USB flash drives work fine but not usb external hdd.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35072505
Is the 1 TB drive seen when connecting to another computer?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072520
has the drive got a partion attached

right click my computer click manage and then click on disk management and you may see it there without a drive letter so it will attach but explorer wont see it as windows doesn't know what it is until it has a drive letter
0