Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event id 9667. How can I increase quota limit for named properties?

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've reached the "number of named properties" quota limit on one of my mailstores, so I am getting multiple 9667 events in the apps log. The limit is set at 8192. How high can this limit go? Can I double it to 16384? What are the consequences?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 35072577
The correct way to resolve this is to create another mailstore and move some users.

See the below link for some useful comments

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/8c19ad86-1f24-499d-8933-dd99b322dac5/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35072592
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851492(EXCHG.80).aspx

This should give you some insight to the effects of the change.  You shouldn't have any issues doubling the current size.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 35072788
I was hoping that by service apck 3 MS would have come up with a permanaet fix for this that doesn't involve moving mailbxoes. Anyway, I read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851493(EXCHG.80).aspx, apparently we;ve had this problem before because may of stores have a registery entry of NonMAPI Named Props Quota set to 8192. The article says to create both. I'm a bit confused.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072815
Someone must have added the values at some point in the past; there shouldn't be any issues with raising the values to 16K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 35072948
What's the difference between "NonMAPI Named Props Quota"  and "Named Props Quota " and which one is the error refering too?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35073039
"If you are receiving the error Event 9667 or 9669, it is likely that your users are already receiving errors and you should implement an EMERGENCY maintenance operation to increase the configured quotas."

"After you recover from the depletion of named properties or replica identifiers, you should attempt to discover the reason why an increased number of named properties or replica identifiers are used."

From the first link I have posted. There are also further recommendations.

(Sorry, copy-paste -  I'm so lazy ;))

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 35074091
1. Change the Registry value of Named Props Quota to 16384 by going to following location in registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Server Name>\Private-00000000-0000-0000-0000-00000000

2. Increase the Registry value of NonMAPI Named Props Quota to 16384

3. Dismounted and remount the store

0