Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exe not working on client machines

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using VS 2008 framework 3.5 with infragistic controls. Windows xp. When I build my program and run exe from my release folder it works fine. When others try to install and run, it doesn't work. Nothing happens. No error message. Not sure what is the issue.  As far as I can tell, they have framework 3.5 installed. Not sure if this is a valid check but under windows/microsoft.net/framework there is 3.5. This is a one form app so not much to it. I mentioned Infragistics because this is the first time I used them and at first I left of the dll  as part of the install. Any ideas?  I'm going to create a small app for framework 2.0 and 3.0 to see if those work. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MadIce
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 35072574
Here is an online .Net Framework checker that instantly checks and displays which version(s) of .Net Framework are installed and if updates are needed.

http://www.hanselman.com/smallestdotnet/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 35072598
You can also create an installation project in VS 2008 that will check and package all dependent files along with your .exe just in case you have any concerns about how the user is installing your package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadIce
ID: 35072675
EYoung: I won't be able to install that checker (not allowed). I see what files are installed and it looks fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 35073057
The checker does not install.  It just analyzes the computer and displays the .Net Framework version(s) installed.

You might also write a small vs 2008 app that just displays a msgbox that says "OK".  That way you can begin checking to see at what what point the problem occurs.  Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadIce
ID: 35073114
Ok, didn't read it correctly. I'll try running that on client machine to see what version.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EYoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073177
OK.  It sounds like problems I have had at times when not all of the dll's are installed.  Just a thought.  If that is the case, then creating the install package previously mentioned would help and is quick to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Avinash Desai
ID: 35221822
Hi


Do Check the Event log of your computer so that you can know exact error getting on executing the exe. then you can analyze that the software installed correctly or any .net version issues .

Regards
Avinash Desai
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MadIce
ID: 35236408
It turned out to be two seperate issues. I copied the wrong infragistics dll's (version) to the bin folder and also the DBA changed permissions for users. Thank you.
0