Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Fundamentals 6

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I did a fresh install of Citrix Fundamentals 6. I downloaded my license and my TS licenses with no issue. I then published some apps and now I am getting a connection error. When I run qfarm /load the value is 20000. After looking around on the forums this occurs when the version does not match the licenses. My licenses say Fundamental and my version says advanced. Is anyone else haviing this issue. I downloaded the iso right after my purchase
0
Comment
Question by:LANadmn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 35083649
Possible cause is Citrix Policies created using the Delivery Services Console might not be applied.
You try this , Change the license server name under policies to a random name, restart the server  and then change it back to the correct name, and then execute "gpupdate /force" , then restart  IMA service, and then finally restart your server.

Try this , I hope this will fix your issue.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083686
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083889
also make sure you applied all roll up packs and hotfixes. This was a bug that was fixed with a patch.
0