Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I connect an external HDD to an iBook G4?

Posted on 2011-03-08
12
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a newbie to Macs in general and am trying to export data from a mac to an external hard drive so that I can then put it onto a Windows based system (NOT a noob in Windows!!!).

I have a USB key and that works fine - it recognises it straight away, but the external HDD it doesn't at all.  Would use the USB key, but its only 128MB - and it takes a wee while!

How do I get the iBook to recognise the ext HDD?

Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:bosshognz
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 35072681
Well, not quite unless your external hard drive is pre-formatted as Mac OS Extended / FAT32. Since most external hard drives are pre-formatted as NTFS it can be the issue...

0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 35072825
That explains why the USB key works.  Tried formatting the ext HDD but it only does exFAT.  Not the same thing is it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 35072908
You can try this software to see if it helps...
Paragon NTFS for MAC OSX

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/

10 day free trial to see if it works...
If it does, it is under $20 to purchase!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 35073009
The iBooks not attached to the internet nor do I want it to be.

And I have no idea how to install programs on a Mac
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tlrjohn
tlrjohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073031
To add the drive to the MAC.  Plug it in, then use Disk Utility to format and partition the disk

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prerakg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073045
ExFAT is more like adv of FAT32 more of FAT 64 bit... try if it helps

see also if it works...

Click on Go.. then click  Utilities...
Find Disk Utility and double click on it and then select your external hard drive on the left
Choose the Erase tab on the right hand side of the screen, then choose the Volume Format you want.

If you want to use ur hdd with ibook+windows then MS DOS fat for FAT32 or only ibook then the proprietory one will do.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 35073074
I have tried that.  But it needs to be readable in the Windows laptop also..... when its Mac OS its not visible in Windows.

I am in the process of trying a Dos prompt format of my smaller 60GB HDD, while the larger 1.5TB drive I have tried to erase to MS-DOS File System - but it did nothing for about half an hour.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tlrjohn
ID: 35073567
With a 1.5 TB drive you have exceeded the limit of FAT32....  You would have to partition it down to smaller logical drives....

Regards
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35073668
You can use disk utility on the Mac to format the 60GB external as FAT32.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 35077707
Cheers guys.

I actually formatted the smaller 60GB drive on the Windows laptop - created a 30GB partition and then formatted that in FAT32.

Both your answers are correct, and while yours tlrjohn was first, prerakq elaborated with the need to format it as MS DOS

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35078047
You could have formatted it as a 60 Gig FAT32 partition from the Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosshognz
ID: 35078087
I could have yes, but it was already working on the 1.5TB one, and there weren't enough ports for the other.
I originally was using the 60GB one on the Mac, but it wasn't recognising it at all, whereas the 1.5tb one it was.  
0