Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which sp3 file shold I apply?

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm installing sql 2005 standard edition 64 bit on windows 7 pc.  Can someone tell me which version of this sp3 should I apply and is this the latest version?  Thanks.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae7387c3-348c-4faa-8ae5-949fdfbe59c4
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35072807
Hi.
Microsoft advices to install newest full service packs. Other updates like cumulative updates and hotfixes should be installed when you are experiencing problems which may be resolved by them.

Following is unofficial build list:
http://www.sqlsecurity.com/FAQs/SQLServerVersionDatabase/tabid/63/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35073006
Humm... Still not clear what to install.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35073351
Excuse me, you need to download SQLServer2005SP3-KB955706-x64-ENU.exe version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35073479
Attached is my pc properties.  According to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822499/en-us, below, Isn't X64 for AMD?  Mine is Intel.  Thank you.

# Architecture identifier This field is used to indicate on which processor architecture the particular hotfix package runs. The current options are the following:

    * x86: This package runs on x86 platforms.
    * ia64: This package runs on Itanium IA-64 platforms for 64-bit.
    * x64: This package only runs on AMD x64 and compatible systems.
PCProp.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35073590
Hi Daniel,
is SQLServer2005SP3-KB955706-x64-ENU.exe the latest sp?  Should I look for something newer?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35073885
sp3 is the latest service pack.. in windows update make sure you are getting for windows and other products from microsoft update
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073971
Newest service pack is sp4 released in 17 Dec 2010.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=b953e84f-9307-405e-bceb-47bd345baece
X64 is for 64 bit architecture - it doeasn't matter which vendor Intel or AMD.
Please keep in mind that you can install 32 bit (x86) version on 64 bit (x64) operating system.
You need to identify your SQL Server architecture, e.g. look at the windows programs and features list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35075497
Thank you.
0