[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two users cannot access network drives

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have two users that we believe to be conflicting to each other. Basically it seems that which ever of the two users log in first gets the network drives to appear. If the first user were to restart, the second user would get the network drives to appear. This has been occuring for two days. I have already checked to make sure that the they don't have the same IP adress and that Windows Firewall isn't on. Your help is much appreciated.

Thanks,

Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:murphyins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072708
you could try releasing and renewing their lease from a CMD prompt
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35073179
Just to ask something obvious, they aren't using the same account by any chance?
Did you check the settings on the share to which the drive is mapped (especially max. no of users)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphyins
ID: 35073251
They are using their own individual login credentials. I haven't checked to see if max user count is being used. They are currently working right now. It's just that they won't right away in the morning. The weird thing about it is that they are the only two who have had this problem. These two show up at 8:00am and we have more that come in at 8:30 so I feel it's hard to believe that max user count is the case.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35073309
Ok, so there are more users accessing that share and these two are the only ones that get in each others way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphyins
ID: 35073436
Correct. No one else here has had any issues. We have around 50 users in this office that access these network drives. These two users are the only two conflicting. They are both fine in the afternoon, but in the morning this issue seems to occur.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murphyins
ID: 35088175
This is the method that I tried before leaving the office yesturday and it worked today. Not sure that was the 100% solution, but I'll go with it.
0