Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Report based on Current Record

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been trying to print a report based on a current record being displayed in a form.

the form Name is Input, the Report name is Reminder the uigue feild in the table is ID and on the form it is ResNum they are set to have the same value ( I populate ResNum with the value of ID)

For a couple of days I have tried every suggestion I could find in this forum but the results are not what I am looking for.  I either get the Input parameter box for ID or I get the report opening only tothe fiirst record or a blank record.

I am using a print button with event procdure as follows (the most recommended to use)

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stWhereCriteria As String
 
    stDocName = "Reminder"
    stWhereCriteria = "[tReservations].[ID]=" & Me.ResNum
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview,,stWhereCriteria

What am I doing wrong? I even tried to use the embedded code that was result of butto wizard with where info but nne of it successful

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Doherty
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Webster
Andrew_Webster earned 400 total points
ID: 35072705
Try changing Me.ResNum to Me.ID    

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stWhereCriteria As String
 
    stDocName = "Reminder"
    stWhereCriteria = "[tReservations].[ID]=" & Me.ID
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview, , stWhereCriteria

See if that works.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 35072728
A different way of looking at this so that it may make more sense...

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stWhereCriteria As String
 
    stDocName = "Reminder"
    stWhereCriteria = "[TheReportFieldThatCorrespondsDirctlyToResNumOnTheForm]=" & Me.ResNum
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview,,stWhereCriteria

Also note that the above is for Numeric vales, for text try something like this:
    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stWhereCriteria As String
 
    stDocName = "Reminder"
    stWhereCriteria = "[TheReportFieldThatCorrespondsToResNumOnTheForm]=" & "'" & Me.ResNum & "'"
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview,,stWhereCriteria

Post back with your results...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Doherty
ID: 35073838
this is what made it alll clear:
TheReportFieldThatCorrespondsToResNumOnTheForm

I never placed the ResNum or ID field onto the report!

thanks for the help
0