Solved

I can not set up a blackberry to recieve email

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
help me I can not set up a blackberry to recieve email.
every time I do i get an email that says it was unsuccsefull
why is this. It is a blackberry bold and I am using it with sbs 2003 and I am also trying to use OWA to get email.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35074009
If you are trying to set up the BlackBerry via the BlackBerry internet service, try testing the webmail URL with your credentials and test it before you try to set it up.

If your credentials work then there should be no problems setting up the connection.

Enter the email address and mailbox password. If it fails, enter the details manually, make sure you check the box for OWA. If it still fails, there is probably an unusual configuration detail within your system that we will need to know about to help you further.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 500 total points
ID: 35077507
My understanding was that the only way to get Exchange mail/calendar/contacts to a Blackberry was to setup BES or BES Express on Server?

Is this not the case? Can I simply use the Blackberry Internet Service?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35080573
The original author did not ask about calendar and contacts. If you have a new question, please post it using a new thread.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35085143
MikeTheRelic: thank you for stopping this important thread. I really appreacate it. I did have callender amd other questions. Flipp seems to really be in touch with what and engineer needs to know and do.
thank you flipp so i guess I will start a new thread on des server. Please monitor the questions and I will ask
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IWillHelp
ID: 35085243
One thing to remember for setting up Blackberrys with OWA is that is needs a SSL connection with the mail server, so when entering the OWA address in the blackberry setup, make sure it is an HTTPS in the address line.

As far as the address book and calendar, the others are correct that OWA and Blackberry do not sync wirelessly so thus you will need to either use the desktop redirector or cable sync with desktop to get that information across.

BES is one of the best solutions to make sure that all information is synced without hassle from Exhange or other mail servers, but there are other solutions as well.

Just my 2-cents worth.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35085246
Hi explorer: I haven't stopped the thread. I was attempting to keep the thread on track with your original query. If you needed full integration of BlackBerry with emails, calendar and contacts then please identify that. If you were looking to synchronise emails only via OWA, you would need a BIS account. If you were trying to synchronise email, calendar and contacts via OWA then this isn't possible with BlackBerry, as Flipp identified, without additional software. You could synchronise all of these using Exchange ActiveSync and an ActiveSync capable device but you made no mention of this in your original query. Sorry if there was confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35087262
Ok well do I need to open a nother question? if so I will. I need to make these stupid things work.
1) I HATE BLACKBERRYS. THEY ARE THE BIGGEST PIECES OF *&@% EVER MADE.
2) who makes a phone that does not natively connect to exchange. Even android does and that is a piece of %&!*.
3) how do I integrate these devices into an exchange envirment
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35087337
OK, for Exchange you have two choices. Either register a BIS account and synchronise emails only through the OWA interface or install BES Server software and synchronise email, calendar and contacts. BES Express v.5 is a free download from Research in Motion and has no ongoing licensing costs. It is designed to sit on an Exchange server but you must check the hardware specs of your server before attempting to install it.

BlackBerry doesn't work natively with Exchange in the same way that Windows Mobile, Android and iOS devices do as it is built around a platform of security rather than as a mobility bolt-on. The server software gives that level of security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35087384
can you expound on security that caught my attention thank you
Michael Security + MCSA Citrix CCA Vmware 4 Backup Exec 2010 Certified Administrator
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35087434
0