[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress links

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a wordpress blog which I duplicated.
This is the original: http://danielleneil.com/clientplanner/
This is the copy: http://danielleneil.com/seniorplanner/

Both sites appear, but all of the links in the seniorplanner version point back to the old site.
Even if I directly type in a url on the new site it will take me to that version on the old site:

http://danielleneil.com/seniorplanner/referral-program/    -->  http://danielleneil.com/clientplanner/referral-program/

In my options:

permalinks: http://danielleneil.com/seniorplanner/?p=123
Wordpress Address: http://danielleneil.com/seniorplanner
Site address: http://danielleneil.com/seniorplanner

Any ideas what is happening here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dimaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072793
Have you changed your site and blog urls in your settings?
You could also create some sort of rewrite rule that would rewrite your url to the new blog.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JF0
JF0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073036
examine your index.php and .htaccess files
0