Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960-S console problem

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello again

I posted earlier today. I am on a company laptop that uses a usb_console connection. It was suggested earlier to download drivers, so I did (even tho company says they were there). I still cannot access device via console.

I have swapped out console cables, no success
I have systematically changed Baud and Flow control settings, no success.
I pwr cycled and held MODE until amber, no success on either Hypertrm or Putty.

Please advise at earliest convenience

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:scoad5
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073402
Do you have another Cisco device that you can connect to so that you can confirm your console cable and USB adapter?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mi-sir
mi-sir earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081389
Can you see your USB adaptor in device manager as a COM port.. You can check this in Device manager  - Ports (COM&LPT) - and there you should see if is adaptor correctly installed and what COM port number is being used
0