Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

browser default css

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Where would I find the actual css that Firefox and other browsers style items by default (like submit buttons and form items etc) I've tried to use firebug, but the only styles that come through when I select a submit button are from my local css files I've linked. Looking for background styles or radius for rounded corners.
0
Comment
Question by:ndek
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Duboux earned 800 total points
ID: 35072951
If a button on a website doesn't have any CSS, then I think think the OS makes up the looks.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JF0
JF0 earned 200 total points
ID: 35073075
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\res\html.css
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ndek
ID: 35073291
Duboux best answered what was determining the style/appearence of the form elements, but I was also looking for the file JF0 linked.

Thanks All-
0