Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding numeric value of month - Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I have the three month alpha liiteral for month in a column (A1),  and I would like to use it in a sumif how would I code the compare.  In the folllowing example I would like to substitute the '1'.

=SUMIFS(New,Case_Type,500005,LOB,7,wk_mnth,1)
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35072925
what are you trying to do... can u pls explain more?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072946
Do you mean you have "Feb" or "Mar" in A1? If so then you can convert that to 2 or 3 with

=MONTH(1&A1) so you can use that in the SUMIFS formula

=SUMIFS(New,Case_Type,500005,LOB,7,wk_mnth,MONTH(1&A1))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35072972
thats a nifty little trick barry! i like it... ingenious
0