Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add prefix to cells in excel then paste into access.

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an excel worksheet that which has serveral columns of data, but one particular column has employee numbers that I need to add the prefix "85". When the user enters 12456, it should read 8512456. or if the number is 1234 it should read 8501234. should always have 7 digits. I added a formula in excel to add the prefix 85 but when I copy the data and paste into Access the 85 is removed. How can I make sure that the prefix remains after pasting to access 2007 or is there better way to accomplish this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KLMServices
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072954
" I added a formula in excel to add the prefix 85 but when I copy the data and paste into Access the 85 is removed."

Before you copy and paste in Access, try this -

1. Copy the entire column with your formula,
2. keeping the column selected go to Paste Special and select "values".
3. Click OK. this will convert the formulas in your column to values which can then be pasted in ACCESS,

HTH,
Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073104
If your original numbers are in A2:A100 then you can add the 85 prefix like this:

Type 8500000 in any empty cell
Copy that cell
Select range of original numbers (A2:A100)
Edit > Paste Special "Add"
OK
ESC

that will convert the numbers "in situ" ....and you should be able to export them.....

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLMServices
ID: 35073293
pari123:

I tried that and that didn't work. It works in Excel 2003 but for some reason in 2007 it doesn't work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35073361
Please verify if you are using the right formula to append the "85" to the numbers?

in Excel 2007, you can use = "85" &A1 in cell B1, assuming the employee numbers are in A1.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35073379
can you please post your spreadsheet if that doesn't work?

Also please make sure the cells which contains the formula are not formatted as text. this would not work too.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35073486
To cater for 1234 becoming 8501234 the formula would need to be either

=85&TEXT(A1,"00000")

or

=A1+8500000

...but I assumed you have the formula sorted already.....pari's Paste Special > Values option should work OK in any version of Excel, I think. What happened when you tried that in 2007?

barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLMServices
ID: 35080155
Thanks for all the suggestions guys, I left the office early so will give it a shot when I get back in the morning.

Barry: When I used Pari's method, it dropped the 85 but I am sure I did something wrong.  But I will give your solution along side Paris paste special again. Eventually, I want this to all run with a macro and export to Access with one command.

Will report back shortly.

Thanks All
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KLMServices
ID: 35095150
Thanks, suggestions above worked. I just need to figure out how to automate the entire procedure. Thanks
0