[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid objects

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How does truncating affect the compiling of invalid objects? If a truncate a table that has child tables will I be able to recompile invalid objects?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072957
if you have constraints from the children to the parent,  you can't truncate the parent.

if you don't then the truncate will work and shouldn't invalidate any dependent objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 35073084
How about if I disable constraints, delete rows, then enable no vaildate? Will I be able to recompile invalid objects?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 35073103
You should be able to recompile the invalid objects.  If records violate the constraints you enabled with no validate, then expect to get some errors later, but it should not prevent objects from being compiled.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073327
truncate and delete will have no impact on the validity or invalidity of your objects
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 500 total points
ID: 35082215
Hi,

cursors will be invalidated in shared pool but dependant objects will remain valid:
SQL> create table T as select * from dual;

Table created.

SQL> create view V as select * from t;

View created.

SQL> select object_name,status,data_object_id from user_objects where object_name in ('T','V');

OBJECT_NAM STATUS  DATA_OBJECT_ID
---------- ------- --------------
T          VALID            77043
V          VALID

SQL> truncate table T;

Table truncated.

SQL> select object_name,status,data_object_id from user_objects where object_name in ('T','V');

OBJECT_NAM STATUS  DATA_OBJECT_ID
---------- ------- --------------
T          VALID            77044
V          VALID

Open in new window


Regards,
Franck
0