Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Talk to java program via ms access class module?

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi to every one:
I am asking about the class module in ms access.
Can I make one usable to all programming languages?
For instance , I need to make class module , accept the empID, and return all employee data.
Like his name, hireDate, department, … etc.
My scenario is:
1-      Press A button on a ms access form.
2-      The button trigger the class module .
3-      The class module send the empID to a java program (which is connect to oracle database), and receive the rest of employee data from oracle database via the java program.
4-      The reason is they don’t want the ms access program to connect directly to the oracle databse.
Is it poseple? And is it good approach to do so?
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gugro earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073206
Yes, thats the right approach. I am using a similiar approach too, but not with Java but with Ruby on Rails.
The Java program should provide a SOAP or a XML interface.

Have a  look at:
http://metrix.fcny.org/wiki/display/tips/How+to+Create+a+Microsoft+Access+Client+for+a+SOAP-based+Web+Service+API
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35083693
will they not let you connect to oracle using odbc, if they set up a user as readonly on oracle and you use that to create your odbc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 35084156

Gugro solution is very nice to me
Sudonim they allow for single record only. For security purposes .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 35110330
thanks to all of u
0