Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharp printer username/password

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Sharp MX-3501N printer/copier connected to the nentwork. It requires a username and password to print or copy.  

I'm trying to setup the network's Macs to print to this printer.  The PCs are currently printing to this device but I had to include the username/password in the Job Handling tab under Printing Preferences.  I can't find any place to enter this type of information on the Mac.

It is setup as an LDP printer on the Mac and the Mac is running 10.6.6.

Thanks for your help.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:labdunn
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CincyItSolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087067
This is not the default setup for a Sharp device. My point here is that someone has gone in and turned on user authentication. There is no "default" user that I can provide you to just put in the blanks to get you printing. What has to happen is that you have to login to the web interface of the copier. You do this by opening a web browser and putting the ip address of the Sharp device in the address bar ie: http://192.168.1.199. When you access this page it will give you the option to loging as a user or an administrator, you need to select login as admin. The default password for a color MX Sharp device is "admin" in all lowercase and without the quotes. From here you need to select user control on the left and then add a new user in the middle of the screen. This will allow you to put these credentials in the MAC print properties to print. If the default administrator password I gave you does not work, this means it has been changed and you will need to speak to the person in charge of the Sharp unit.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35399236
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0