Solved

Dell 1950 III SAS RAID?

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a Dell 1950 III that does not have the PERC controller.

Can someone give me the part number for the PERC controller for this server?

Is it correct that it is the 6/i

Can i also use the drives it has currently? 10K SAS drives.
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35073125
If you have the service tag you can get the original configuration from the Dell website.
Under support you will see the "original configuration" link on the left which takes you to a build sheet for the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 35073152
It does not have a PERC, I need to order and install a PERC...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35073223
Might be cheaper to buy a new server.  I bought a controller for my HP DL360 and iif it wasn't under warrantee would have been $1200 or more.

Actually they are fairly inexpensive, check this out:
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?category_id=2999&c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&mfgpid=167752&chassisid=8743&p=2
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35073289
DELL SERVERS PERC 6/I RAID CONTROLLER
Manufacturer:  Dell, Inc  
Manufacturer Part Number:  464-1629  

http://cgi.ebay.com/DELL-SERVERS-PERC-6-I-RAID-CONTROLLER-464-1629-/200420682778
230.88 on Ebay
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35073302
Here is the manual.  You might need a backplane also, not that familiar with Poweredes of that era:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe1950/en/hom/html/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 35073310
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 35073316
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35073482
Unless you have some sort of dell support, you would be better off with the LSI version (Dell just relabels the LSI cards and brands them).  The advantage with the LSI is that you will get much more current firmware & drivers, plus you can get versions that Dell doesn't offer. (Plus things like RAID6 and more battery backup options)

(And you also get support for operating systems that Dell won't support).  http://www.lsi.com  , then select.  If you are going to be keeping this system for a while, then I suggest future-proofing and getting one that supports SAS-2 and certainly get the battery backup if this is a server and you are going to be using RAID5 or 6.
0