Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Doc, docx viewer for delphi 7?

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I am looking for a doc, docx viewer for delphi 7.  I need it to work without Microsoft word being installed and ideally royalty free.  Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:cherrylan
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 248 total points
ID: 35073240
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherrylan
ID: 35074020
Word Viewer 5.87 looks pretty good.  But, I do need to be able to call the views ability and add them to my own program.  It doesn't look like Word Viewer has an API.  But thank you for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35074394
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 252 total points
ID: 35074442
there is also open office portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/office/openoffice_portable
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35078110
Have a look at "TMSWordDocument" component:
http://www.scalabium.com/msword/index.htm
It is not free but it does worth the price. You can test the trail version, in case it helps.

Another option will be "Word Viewer" from MS, Where it opens all the Doc,docx,...etc files and then you can embed it into your application:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=3657ce88-7cfa-457a-9aec-f4f827f20cac&displaylang=en

You can implement the embedding functionality from the link below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_20682510.html#8950787
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35298897
All the posts provided are workable and possible solutions. I suggest points sharing between #35073240 and #35074442.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399283
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0