Solved

Word 2003 redline

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When auto spell check is turned on, I get redline if word cannot recognize the words. I am sure that the spell is OK. How can I remove this redline so when I send to my customer, they wouldn't see it when they open.
Documents are created in word 2007 and this opened on word 2003.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ksean
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 83 total points
ID: 35073132
Can you convert to PDF and send that way?  The line will not show up outside of Word.  If the customer opens the document in Word then anything within the document that is not loaded in their Word dictionary will show up with the spellcheck line.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35073168
Hit "F7" to open the spell checker. From there, when it prompts for a word you know is spelled correctly, click "Add to Dictionary." This will permanently remove the red line and mark that word as correct in it's dictionary database.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 83 total points
ID: 35073185
However, the customer will have to do the same thing on his/her version of word. Converting the file to a PDF as mentioned by @operationnos would eliminate this issue as your customer would no longer be viewing said document in word.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35073205
Select the document text. Choose Language, then Set Language... from the Tools menu. Check the 'Do not check spelling or grammar' box and press OK.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 84 total points
ID: 35073320
Hello,

whatever you do on your end (adding words to the dictionary, disabling spell checker, etc) will have no effect on the document when it is opened on the customer's side. If the customer does not have the word in the dictionary, and if they have spell checker enabled, it will be marked with a red line.

So, it depends on your customer's settings, not yours.

As mentioned in the first comment: if you do not want the red lines, send a PDF. If a PDF is not an option, you have no control over the red lines.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35074922
Just to emphasise, the 'Do not check spelling or grammar' applies to however much of the document is selected at the time, and that setting is contained in the document, so will apply wherever it is opened unless the setting is changed for all or part of the document when open in its current or any other system.
0