Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding a domain

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Day,

We have a customer that wants their old web site domain to redirect to their new web site domain. Their DNS for their web site is hosted on a Windows 2008 Server.

How do I accomplish this? I have tried creating an alias that points to the new web site domain but it gives an error from the web host server stating the site is not available and shows the old web site domain name rather than the new one.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VespaMaru
ID: 35073354
Using DNS, you could point to the new web site IP address, (assuming each site old and new have different IP addresses).  Your browser however will still display the old name.  You may want to set up your web server to so a 301 Permanent Redirect.

http://www.trainsignaltraining.com/windows-server-2008-http-redirection

This way you will control what browser ends up at and search engines will take notice as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hau_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 35080697
Hi there,

I am not sure if you can achieve this by DNS or at least i do not have something to say about it.
But if you are using ISA to publish your site or a router (nat) you can change the NAT so when they hit your old server IP address they reach your NAT device and it will foward the request to the new web server
0