Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the best piece of software for FireFox, Linked IN, Twitter and Face book

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We use Firefox as your browser, and I am managing my Linked In, Facebook and Twitter account using their own interfaces.

Does anyone have any recommendations as to the best software to use / plug in so I can quickly access all three at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jako earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073502
from the standpoint of Misc Security, using their own interfaces without some bug introducing middleware is the preferred option.
to make 3 separate accounts more manageable you could use some sort of single signon software. I for instance subscribed to LastPass and have been happy ever since. Your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35075849
You might want to have a look at Flock http://www.flock.com/ if you are into Facebook and Twitter.

And Rockmelt http://www.rockmelt.com/ for just Facebook.

Rockmelt description http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RockMelt
Flock description http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flock_%28web_browser%29
0