Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Text

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!

Say I needed to look through 500K flat files (each no larger than 3KB)
So, I created a table (Msg_tbl) with a feild called "msgtxt" as a text field.

The idea is to load each file into the table.

How do you query the field "msgtxt" if you want to find phrases such as "out of the blue"?

This is for SQL 2008.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 200 total points
ID: 35073431

use LIKE

select msgtxt  
from Tablename
where msgtxt LIKE '%out of the blue%'
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 35073607
ok; just like for char or varchar fields then.
I'll try once I've loaded all the files. Thx!
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 1800 total points
ID: 35073970
are you wanting to search for '%out of the blue%' or are you looking for similar phrases, phrases with the same.similar meaning?

 in which case you nmay wish to consider establishing a fulltext index over the column and using the full text search keywords
e.g. contains....


if you are trying to do a "LIKE" search do you need to worry about punctuation between the words of the phrase?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 35074324
Thx Lowfatspread. full text search sounds like what I"m looking for.
I'll try to google up some example. Thx!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 35087349
0