Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which artitecture is my PC?

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Trying to decide which sp file to download but I need to first find out which artitechture is my PC. Attached is the PC's properties.  Is this an Itanium 64bit?  Thanks.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822499/en-us
# Architecture identifier This field is used to indicate on which processor architecture the particular hotfix package runs. The current options are the following:

    * x86: This package runs on x86 platforms.
    * ia64: This package runs on Itanium IA-64 platforms for 64-bit.
    * x64: This package only runs on AMD x64 and compatible systems.
PCProp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35073493
x64 is the installed operating system. for the cpu you might want to look at http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=33910 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073496
Inetl 64 bit so it would be the X64 package (it covers both Intel and Amd chips).  Itanium is high end server proccesors from intel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VespaMaru
ID: 35073507
You would be:

x64: This package only runs on AMD x64 and compatible systems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35073570
Thank you.
0