Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does one of my users have slow SMB file transfers and browsing, but all other networking is fast?

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a single user in a Windows 2003/XP domain who is experiencing excruciatingly slow file access to local servers across the network.  Email, ERP applications, Citrix sessions, web, and network printing all behave normally.  The only things affected are browsing network shares and accessing or executing files from the network.

Case in point, I started the user upgrading his UPS software from the deployment folder on the server.  It took 90 minutes for the installer to initialize, and the next 5 hours for the installation to reach 32% completion.  At this rate, he'll be done sometime Thursday night.

All our computers relatively the same in terms of OS, patching, hardware, and application loadout.  So I'm thinking this is some sort of configurational error.  I'd greatly appreciate any troubleshooting tips or solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:pmcinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073644
Couple things to try, i would start by uninstalling and reinstalling the NIC driver, move her over to a different port on the switch or trying a different cable.  You could just take her tower and power it up in a different location to see if it is external or internal on the network.  If its still slow there is a problem with the system, I would check the NIC, if its fine then there would be something wrong with the cable,switch etc.

Try taking the system off the domain and re-adding the pc, try pinging the server and see how bad the latency is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35073802
i had a similar problem on a server that had a "toe" adapter.  i had to physically remove it.   since this is a workstation it probably isn't the exact same issue...but it could be similar.  like uescomp said, replace the drivers or if possible disable the adapter and install a new lan adapter.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35079510
Can you post an IPconfig /all from that client machine?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmcinc
ID: 35087301
Reinstalling the NIC driver did it.  I've done that before for other connectivity issues, but it was always a complete failure issue, never something as granular as SMB file transfer.  Now I wonder what happened to cause it.  

Thanks for reminding me to do the simple stuff even if it doesn't seem necessary.  :)
0