Solved

SBS 2008 - Excessive Memory Usage

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have two different customers with new(er) Dell Servers. Both running SBS 2008.
One has 8GB RAM - the other has 4GB RAM.

They both experience excessive (in my opinion) usage of RAM. I was going to tell the first client to add more RAM to get to 8GB but then realized the same problem was going on with the server with 8GB RAM.

Anyway - I've attached Task Manager from both machines to see if it helps.

I have read that you should have 8GB (but the server that has 4GB seems to be running better than the one with 8GB).

Users are complaining of files opening up slow and applications running slow.

Thanks for any advice.
4GB.jpg
8gbserver.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rheide
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
Comment Utility
1.  The 4GB server is running BES, a known memory hog, especially when combined with Exchange and the other built-in SBS roles.  I would recommend installing 16GB of quad-ranked 4GB memory sticks (newegg ~$400 for ecc registered).

2. The 8GB server appears to be running at expected levels for SBS.  I would check Mozy, unless it's backing up during the day it shouldn't be that high in usage.  If it is backing up during the day that could be the file access speed issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
The store.exe process which is associated with Exchange is designed to eat up all of your free memory.  It will give it back if another program requests it.  As long as no one is complaining about the server being slow I wouldn't worry too much.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I NEVER install an SBS 08 box with LESS than 8 GB of RAM.  Then I try to follow a general rule of 512 MB/user for larger environments.  However, that rule can be modified depending on what apps you are running on the server.

As stated, EXCHANGE will EAT all the RAM it can, but it's designed to give it back if needed.

SQL does not.  You may want to tweak your SQL instances so that the use a specified maximum RAM.  The following was posted for SBS 2003 but should work the same in for SQL instances in 2008:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:rheide
Comment Utility
We added an additional 4GB to the 4GB machine (planned on adding 8GB but had a compatibility issue with the current RAM). Seems to be running better.

Still working on the one that already had 8GB.
0