Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Login Priority

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If we had someone on a computer and we wanted to kick them off with the domain's administrator account by logging in remotely with remote desktop, can we do it without having to ask the current user to allow us to login?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35073556
Does it work as long as the user is not a domain admin or what is the priority ranking?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35073575
If you RDP into their machine with the domain admin account the user doesn't have to interact for you to kick them off their session.  When you enter the DA credentials it will ask if you want to log-off the current user.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35073580
IMHO you will make someone mad and possibly have data corruption and lost data at their end.
But yes it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35073626
Well it would only be used when it was necessary. We tried it on a computer where a domain admin was logged in and it asked them if we it was fine for us to connect but then we tried it on a regular user and it asked us if we wanted to boot them off. Therefore my question is how the ranking priority works.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073640
That should be controlled by account access.  Domain admin>Power User>authenticated user
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35073739
Is that just a standard ranking system or do you have a source for?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35073816
No source for it, just through experience.  I'll see if I can dig up a document or two for you on this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35073826
No its ok, don't worry about it. I got my answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35073833
Well if you find a source it would probably be better actually. I would rather give the points to a linked source, know what i mean?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073989
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280828

That's the best I can do from a reputable source.
0