?
Solved

XCOPY

Posted on 2011-03-08
14
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to copy all files of a directory and all of its subdirectories to a specified location.  However I don't want the folders.  I just want all the files.  Basically trying to flatten out a structure.

Source Dir:  C:\users\darcy\Music

Target Dir:  C:\Music

Can I use xcopy?  I can't use robocopy as it's a work computer....
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35073578
Are you saying you do not want any of the folders inside of the music dir, just all of the files dumped into a single directory?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 35073624
I do not  think u can do (files and subs) using xcopy.

But u can do it using VHS script where u need to loop through the folders and copy the files.

I have similar script to delete files (not copy). I will pass it to you tomorrow when I reach the office.

Copy should be similar.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35073629
I don't think this is possible with xcopy.

You could just create a batch file to do this, or try xxcopy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35073636
Yes.. I need to just take all the files from a Dir and all it's Sub Dir's and dump them into a single directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35073666
Is it possible with any other scripting like VB?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35073669
for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir /b /s /a-d "C:\users\darcy\Music') do @copy "%a" "C:\Music"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35073742
XXCOPY C:\*.*  D:\mydocs\   /SL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35073784
Sorry... my previous post didn't work in Windows 7.

Try this:

Open a dos window:
navigate to C:\users\darcy\Music
Enter this command and press enter:

  for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir /b /s /a-d') do @copy "%a" "c:\Music"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35073824
No wonder it didn't work... I forgot to close quotes!
Try this (you won't need to navigate to the root directory):

for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir /b /s /a-d "C:\users\darcy\Music"') do @copy "%a" "C:\Music"
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35074976
XXCOPY is not recognized as a operable program.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35074992
Rick,

When I try yours I get:

C:\Temp>call music.bat > sam.log
\Users\Darcy\Music"') do @copy "\MusicFiles" was unexpected at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35075198
Rick,

If i just run what you said and not put it in a .bat file and then call it, it works.. however there are duplicates and it stops and asks me to overwrite or not... Is there a parameter I can put in so it automatically overwrites?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 35080492
Looks like a typo on the XCOPY one:

XCOPY C:\*.*  D:\mydocs\   /SL

Try that instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 35080511
Please ignore my last comment, I hadn't heard of xxcopy before.
0