Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Regular Expression

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello I need a regualr expression

basically money without $ or comma no blanks

1999.25  

0 would be accpeptable

Thanks
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 35073623
^\d+(.\d*)?$
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 1200 total points
ID: 35073634
Sorry, the . should be escaped:

^\d+(\.\d*)?$
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 800 total points
ID: 35073651
Do you want to limit the number of decimal places?

^\d+(\.\d{,2)?$
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 35073715
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35073736
Thanks for the assist and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0