Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delete or Limit Purged Items

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm trying to figure out why the TotalDeletedItemSize is so large and how to either delete, set a lower limit, or maintain via policy.

I run get-recipient <username> | select *deleted* and get the size. This is obviously not in his Deleted Items folder in Outlook but should be the items in Purges correct?

I have looked at setting up a Retention Policy in EMC but do not see anything that pertains to that so I imagine I have to do it via Managed Folder Policy?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JasonLattin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35073839
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonLattin
ID: 35082074
Thanks, but I have read over those. What I need to know is how to manage the Recoverable Items. The soft limit is 20 GB and hard limit is 30 GB. Are these changeable and is there a way to delete some of those items.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172265
The following articles will get your desired results

Cleaning up the Recoverable Items Folder http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff678798.aspx

Configure Deleted Item Retention and Recoverable Items Quotas http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee364752.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35259724
Glad you got it worked out and thanks for the points
0